Accident Yakovlev Yak-18T RA-44422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148266

Date:Saturday 1 September 2012
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18T
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Aviaservice
Registration: RA-44422
MSN: 22202023918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakhta airfield, near Katunino, Primorsky district of Arkhangelsk regi -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Lakhta AB, Russia
Destination airport:Lakhta AB, Russia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On this day the pilot was performing a pleasure flight with the passengers. During the last flight the plane had passed at low altitude over the runway. The undercarriage were retracted. Then it started to climb. The Yak-18T went into the left bank. The spin followed. The plane crashed into a forest 300 m from the airfield and burned.
All four people on board were killed.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2012/report_ra-44422.pdf

http://en.ria.ru/russia/20120901/175566015.html
http://29.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=32763 Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia, Arkhangelsk region (PHOTO)
https://www.fontanka.ru/2012/09/01/053/
http://lifenews.ru/news/100609
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://sledcom.ru/news/148723.html]
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1007