Accident Cessna FRA150L Aerobat (Reims) G-AZLL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148270

Date:Thursday 4 February 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Rankart Ltd
Registration: G-AZLL
MSN: F150-0135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Turweston Aerodrome, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Turweston, Buckinghamshire (EGBT)
Destination airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 February 1999 when crashed on take off from Turweston Aerodrome, Buckinghamshire, killing the Instructor. The pupil pilot sustained severe injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student recalled using his full harness because the instructor had said he demonstrate a practice Engine Failure After Take Off (EFATO) for the first time. It was the instructor's usual practice to use only the lap strap for himself. Prior to taxiing out the pilots were passed the following wind information; westerly 15 to 20 knots gusting 30 knots. G-AZLL broadcast on the Turweston radio frequency to say he was taking off from Runway 27 and shortly afterwards sent another message, "FAN STOP, I'LL CALL CLIMBING." The airfield duty manager who received the calls understood this to be a practice engine failure drill.

The student reports that he carried out the take off with the assistance of the instructor and soon after the instructor took control and simulated an engine failure by partially closing the throttle. He showed the student that he should be able to recognise this failure, if there was no bang or other obvious signs, by the reduction in airspeed and the sloppiness of the flying controls. While he was doing this he was checking the nose forward to maintain speed and he also selected some flap. The student next recalls a very sudden wing drop to his side from which the aircraft did not recover.

The airfield duty manager, who was also a fire officer, heard the engine noise varying and went outside the clubhouse to look. He saw G-AZLL flying very slowly, at a height estimated to be 200 to 250 feet, in level flight with some flap selected. He saw the aircraft waffle and soon after the left wing dropped. He turned away and ran towards the fire engine and sounded the siren.

Other witnesses also described the aircraft as flying very slowly and waffling or wobbling before the wing dropped. They stated that there was a very rapid attitude change into a nose down spiral before the impact with the ground. The airport fire engine was quickly on the scene and several other people ran over to assist. The instructor, seated in the right hand seat, had sustained fatal injuries and the student was seriously injured and trapped in the aircraft. The local emergency services arrived at the scene some minutes later and the student was freed and airlifted to hospital"

As the AAIB report confirms, G-AZLL was "destroyed". Therefore the CAA cancelled the registration G-AZLL on 21 July 1999, also as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230004e5274a13140009f3/dft_avsafety_pdf_501786.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AZLL
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1990-1999_32.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=101&count=50]