Accident North American F-86F-30 Sabre 52-4425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148275

Date:Saturday 5 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-30 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 52-4425
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-13 Suwon AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
(8th FBW, 80th FBS). Stall/spin, crashed at Suwon K-13. Written off. Pilot Edward S.Simmons killed.
52-4425 was damaged two times before: in take off accident Jun 18, 1953 and by MiG, Jun 29, 1953.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr.