Loss of control Accident Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros N139GS, 01 Sep 2012
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148279

Date:01-SEP-2012
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N139GS
MSN: 432833
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport Municipal Airport - KDVN, Davenport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Davenport, IA (DVN)
Destination airport:Davenport, IA (DVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane was one of three airplanes in an airshow performance. After overflying the spectators and while flying away from the flight line, the airplanes executed a “crossover break” maneuver, at the beginning of which the accident airplane was in the left wing position. As planned, the lead airplane would climb while the left wing position airplane would enter a right turn and the right wing position airplane would enter a left turn with adequate longitudinal spacing. During the maneuver, the accident airplane entered the right turn as planned, but then descended and impacted the terrain. A postimpact fire ensued. No evidence of an in-flight collision with either of the other airplanes was observed. Witnesses reported that they did not observe any movement of the airplane's flight control surfaces before the airplane impacted terrain, which would be inconsistent with the pilot attempting to recover from the descent. The postaccident examination did not reveal any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The loss of airplane control for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded operation.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Media: