Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14829

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Guines, Pas De Calais. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1453: Took off at 00:05 hrs for a intruder mission Poix/Amiens area. 04/03/1941.
Shot down and crashed near Guines, Pas De Calais.
Crew:
Sgt (566059) James Stanley ROSE (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (517475) Thomas Frederick NICHOLAS (obs) RAF - killed
Sgt (751481) Raymond Albert WALKER (Wop/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.ORB 23 Sqn RAF
3.CWGC