Incident Jabiru ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148301

Date:Sunday 2 September 2012
Time:13:40
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Johnsonville, near Bairnsdale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultra light pilot has walked away from his aircraft unharmed after crashing in farmland and watching his plane burst into flames in Victoria's east, on Sunday 2 September 2012.
The pilot was able to unstrap himself from his harness and get clear of the crash site before the plane went up in flames.

Sources:

http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/national/ultralight-pilot-walks-away-from-fiery-crash-in-victoria/story-fndo2j43-1226463434300