Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) G-BZWH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148319

Date:Thursday 10 July 2014
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:ACS Engineering Ltd
Registration: G-BZWH
MSN: F152-81339
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perth/Scone Airport (PSL/EGPT) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 10.07.2014: The student flew with his instructor from Aberdeen Airport to Perth Airport and, on arrival, practised circuits to Runway 09 including three touch-and-go landings and one go-around. The student then flew two uneventful solo circuits – his first since his first solo flight in May 2014 – following which he took a break while the aircraft was refueled.

The student did not want to fly a second solo flight because he did not feel that he had been flying well and had not enjoyed the first solo flight. The instructor reassured him that his earlier circuits had been flown correctly and that his decision-making had been correct, especially in relation to going around when necessary. The student agreed reluctantly to fly a second solo flight and, after the aircraft was refueled, took off to practise circuits. The reported weather was CAVOK, the temperature was 17°C and the surface wind was from 120° at 5 kt.

During the first circuit, the student “just wanted to get it over with” but decided to go around from the first approach because he considered he was not positioned correctly. During the second approach he “had a mindset that I was definitely landing this time” but on touchdown the aircraft bounced back into the air. He pushed the control column forward and the aircraft bounced again. The instructor, who was observing, described the aircraft’s motion as “divergent bounces”. The student applied power to go around and raised the flap. He heard the stall warning horn, the aircraft yawed to the left, the left wing dropped and hit the ground and the aircraft cart-wheeled through 360° before coming to rest. The student, who was unhurt, vacated the aircraft through the left door.

G-BZWH was written off (damaged beyond economic repair): severe damage to Nose landing gear, left wing and fuselage was sustained. As a result the registration G-BZWH was cancelled by thre CAA on 18.08.2014 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/07/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-cessna-152-g-bzwh