Mid-air collision Incident North American F-86F-5 Sabre 51-2933,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148356

Date:Monday 7 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2933
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.5mi SSE of Zigsan -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
51th FIW, 39th FIS. Mid air collision at 0.5mi SSE of Zigsan. Pilot Ernest C.Holland bail out. 51-2933 was damaged before in another accident, Mar 1, 1953.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.