Accident Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke G-BBGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148373

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1982
Time:19:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke
Owner/operator:Gordonair Ltd
Registration: G-BBGA
MSN: 5739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Enstone, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enstone, Oxfordshire (EGTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed when crashed after both wings detached in flight whilst executing a loop over Enstone airfield, Oxfordshire on 26/5/1982. Both persons on board were killed

Registration G-BBGA cancelled by the CAA on 7/4/1983 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230302e5274a1317000bf5/3-1983_G-BBGA.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BBGA.pdf
3. https://members.gliding.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2015/04/1430312258_TNS%2011.12.83.pdf
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/eiglider.htm