Accident Scheibe SF 25B Falke G-AYIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148381

Date:Sunday 6 September 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25B Falke
Owner/operator:Channel Gliding Club
Registration: G-AYIL
MSN: 46108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waldershare Park, near Dover, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waldershare Park, near Dover, Kent
Destination airport:Waldershare Park, near Dover, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 September 1987 when stalled during climb out from Waldershare Park, near Dover, Kent. Engine failed as the aircraft was banking steeply to the right, and the aircraft lost airspeed. In order to regain airspeed the instructor put the aircraft into a slight dive, but lost altitude and was unable to avoid woodland. The aircraft struck trees in a nose down attitude at approximately 40 knots, banked at 20 degrees to the right.

There was no fire on impact, but the student pilot suffered severe injuries, and died before reaching hospital. Both persons on board were wearing 5-point harnesses, which had partially failed on impact.

Post-crash examination revealed that there were significant quantities of water in the fuel system. The water contained traces of bacteria, which indicated that it had been present in the fuel for quite some time.

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed". Registration G-AYIL cancelled by the CAA 11 August 1988

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423028ced915d1371000bc3/Scheibe_SF-25B_Falke__G-AYIL__12-87.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYIL.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AYIL/912239
4. G-AYIL at Bicester (EGDD) on 3/7/1972: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1585134
5. G-AYIL at Bicester (EGDD) on 4/5/1975: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8761140
6. G-AYIL at RAF Woodvale 1984: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000257011.html
7. G-AYIL at Barton (EGCB) 1984: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000132879.html