Incident North American F-86F-30 Sabre 52-4558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148383

Date:Saturday 10 July 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-30 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 52-4558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi E of Chungju -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
4th FIW, 335th FIS. Engine failure, crashed at 25 mi E of Chungju. Pilot Charles D. Salmon bail out.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.