Accident Thruster T600N 450 G-CDSO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148392

Date:Saturday 1 September 2012
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Thruster T600N 450
Owner/operator:Trustees of Freshwater Microlights
Registration: G-CDSO
MSN: 1051-T600N-1
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Jabiru Aircraft Pty 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tapnell Farm, Newport Road, Freshwater, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmingham Lane Airstrip, Freshwater, IoW
Destination airport:Wilmingham Lane Airstrip, Freshwater, IoW
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A light aircraft has crashed at a farm near Freshwater, Isle of Wight, this evening (Saturday). The aircraft, with two people on board, came down at Tapnell Farm, Newport Road. The fire service received an emergency call at 6.50pm. Due to engine trouble the Pilot, Kevin Atkins, had to perform an emergency landing.

The plane clipped the top of a hedge and was flipped over. The distance from where the plane took off, to where it landed is about 1.5Km. When they arrived at the scene they found that the pilot, a man in his late 40s, was already free of the aircraft. He had suffered an ankle injury. The passenger, a woman in her late 20s, was suffering from shock, according to police at the scene.

Both were taken to St Mary's Hospital and had arrived there by 7.30pm. It is not known if they were related. The plane had taken off from a private airstrip at Wilmingham Lane, Freshwater and was also due to land there, when the accident occurred. Inspector Kelvin Shipp said: "The Air Accident Investigation Branch has been informed and the plane will remain here until Monday". Per the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot prepared for a flight from a farm airstrip in fine, calm conditions. Pre-flight inspections and checks were normal, and there were 30 litres of fuel on board. After a satisfactory engine power check, and with all engine indications normal, the aircraft took off. After a local flight of about 45 minutes, the pilot returned to the airstrip for landing.

The aircraft was slightly fast on final approach, so the pilot decided to go around. As the aircraft started to climb under full power, the engine began making unusual noises and the pilot felt a significant loss of power. He identified an area for landing which, to avoid obstacles and livestock, required a turn to the left, but was unable to land in the selected narrow stretch of ground. With rising ground beyond, he instead landed the aircraft at low speed in a substantial hedge that ran alongside. The pilot sustained a minor foot injury but both he and the passenger, who had been wearing full harnesses, were able to vacate the aircraft without assistance. At the time of reporting, no reason for the loss of engine power had been established".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to front pod and windscreen, propeller, rudder pedal sub assembly and right wing front spar. All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-CDSO was cancelled by the CAA on 20/12/2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/09/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ece140f0b6134600013b/Thruster_T600N_450_G-CDSO_11-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.iwcp.co.uk/news/news/air-crash-near-freshwater-45973.aspx/
4. https://onthewight.com/aircraft-down-in-freshwater/
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-hampshire-194570924]
6. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/09/isle-of-wight-aircraft-crash-near.html
7. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
8. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDSO.html