Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurian N761YN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148495

Date:Sunday 2 September 2012
Time:20:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurian
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N761YN
MSN: 21062626
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4270 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tillatoba, north Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Suffolk, VA (SFQ)
Destination airport:Olive Branch, MS (OLV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot planned the long cross-country flight, he told flight service personnel that he expected to have to deviate due to thunderstorms. The pilot further stated that he would stop short of the destination airport if he could not safely navigate around thunderstorm cells. About 5 hours into the flight, the pilot notified an air traffic controller that he was going to deviate to a nearby alternate airport, which was in clear weather conditions. As a result, flight-following services were terminated when the airplane was about 10 miles from the alternate airport. According to global positioning system (GPS) data and a witness on the ground, the airplane flew safely over the alternate airport and circled; however, rather than land, the airplane continued to fly toward the original planned destination. About 10 minutes later, GPS data showed that the airplane reversed its course toward the alternate airport. The airplane’s engine subsequently lost total engine power and the airplane collided with trees during the ensuing forced landing. The pilot reported that he was unable to recall the accident sequence because of accident-related injuries.

Postaccident examination of the engine, which included a successful test-run, did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. At the time of the accident, the airplane had flown 5 hours 28 minutes without refueling. According to the pilot’s operating handbook for the accident airplane, the airplane's endurance at 70% power was about 5 hours 10 minutes, not accounting for fuel used during engine start, taxi, takeoff, or climb.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management and his decision to continue flight in deteriorating weather conditions with low fuel, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA543
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.msnewsnow.com/story/19443393/plane-crashes-in-north-mississippi
http://web.archive.org/web/20120910011818/http://www.wtva.com:80/news/local/story/Plane-crashes-in-Yalobusha-County/HSZ275efx0GaKfduOMNXEA.cspx
http://www.wmcactionnews5.com/story/19443420/injured-pilot-spends-night-in-small-plane-wreckage
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N761YN
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=761YN

http://www.msnewsnow.com/story/19443393/plane-crashes-in-north-mississippi

Location