ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148531
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 23 July 1955 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American F-86F-35 Sabre |
Owner/operator: | USAF |
Registration: | 52-5247 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Hahn AFB -
Germany
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | EDFH |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:388th FBG, 561th FBS. Crash at Hahn AFB. Pilot Lawrence J.Nightingale killed.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp 