ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148603
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-SEP-2012 |
Time: | |
Type: | Skykits Savannah ADV |
Owner/operator: | Joseph Tugaw |
Registration: | N9764J |
MSN: | 07-07-51-621 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 18 miles up Dry Creek Canyon, Cassia County, south of Murtaugh, ID -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Twin Falls, ID |
Destination airport: | Twin Falls, ID |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was flying over his mountainous ranch property to check on his cattle following a fire. When he did not return, the family reported him overdue. The wreckage was subsequently found on the ranch property at an elevation of about 7,115 feet mean sea level. The density altitude at ground level was estimated to be about 12,495 feet; the operating limitations for the airplane state that the maximum ceiling is about 14,000 feet pressure altitude at maximum weight. On-site wreckage documentation indicated that the airplane collided with terrain in a nearly vertical attitude. Because of the high density altitude on the day of the accident and the elevation of the terrain, the pilot had little altitude within which to operate before reaching the airplane's maximum ceiling. It is likely that, while maneuvering the airplane near or above the airplane's maximum ceiling, the pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall and a subsequent loss of control. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at or above the airplane's maximum ceiling, which resulted in a stall and a subsequent loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to operate the airplane in the high density altitude conditions, which placed the airplane near or above its maximum ceiling.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9764J Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location