Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3 G-EENN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148617

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EENN
MSN: 9
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Portmoak Airport, Scotlandwell, Kinross -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portmoak Airport, Scotlandwell, Kinross
Destination airport:Portmoak Airport, Scotlandwell, Kinross
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GLIDER pilot in his forties was killed yesterday when his aircraft crashed as it took off from the airfield at Scotland’s largest gliding club. The man was pronounced dead at the scene after the emergency services were called to Portmoak airfield on the shores of Loch Leven near Kinross, the home of the Scottish Gliding Centre.

The single seat glider, a Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-3 aircraft, was only a matter of feet off the ground when the plane crashed early yesterday afternoon as it was being winched into the air, The pilot was found inside the cockpit of the overturned carbon fibre fuselage.

A spokesman for Tayside Police said the emergency services had been called to Portmoak Airport, Scotlandwell, Kinross, shortly after 1:30pm following reports of a serious crash involving a glider at the centre.

He said: “One person – a man in his late forties – was found within the upside-down Nimbus 3 aircraft and despite the efforts of paramedics, he was pronounced dead at the scene.

“It is understood the aircraft was in the process of taking off and had only been a matter of feet off the ground when the incident happened. No-one else was injured.”

The spokesman continued: “An investigation, involving Tayside Police, the Air Accident Investigation Bureau and the Civil Aviation Authority, is being carried out to establish the full set of circumstances surrounding the incident. As with all sudden deaths, a report will be submitted to the procurator-fiscal."

The glider was ex BGA 2820. Registration G-EENN cancelled by the CAA on 03/04/2013 as aircraft "destroyed" and registered owner "deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2012/09/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd21e5274a1317000923/Schempp-Hirth_Nimbus-3_glider_G-EENN_06-13.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
2. http://www.heraldscotland.com/news/home-news/glider-pilot-killed-in-freak-accident-during-take-off.18781249
3. http://francoise.fischer.free.fr/n3/bga2820.jpg
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/nimbus3.htm
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1188997
6. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-tayside-central-19504457
7. http://www.scotsman.com/news/scottish-news/top-stories/glider-pilot-dies-in-crash-on-takeoff-at-scottish-club-airfield-1-2505842
8. Tayside Police http://www.facebook.com/TaysidePolice/posts/435491743169896

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 2007 N374AM Private 0 Minden, NV sub