ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148697
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-SEP-2012 |
Time: | 11:55 LT |
Type: | Socata TB200 Tobago XL GT |
Owner/operator: | CAE Global Academy Évora |
Registration: | CS-DEH |
MSN: | 2068 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Monte da Pereira, near Evora (LPEV) -
Portugal
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | LPEV |
Destination airport: | LPEV |
Investigating agency: | GPIAAF Portugal |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 5th, 2012, Socata TB-200 aircraft, registration CS-DEH, suffered a fatal accident, turning final for landing at Évora aerodrome. It was a local solo training flight (call sign Diana-315) with a student pilot on board.
After performing some flight manoeuvres, the pilot returned to the field for full stop landing. Contacted the tower and being informed that runway 01 was in use and should join the landing pattern in accordance with Standard Arrival Procedures, as established.
After reporting on “downwind” leg and being instructed to report on “final”, there was no more contact with the tower, by “Diana-315”.
The aircraft crashed in an open farm field, free of vegetation, very close to the Évora aerodrome no more than 2.400 meters (1,3NM) from the threshold of runway 01. The accident caused the death of the student pilot and the destruction of the aircraft.
It was identified as the probable cause lack of control of the aircraft with entry into stall and spin at low altitude.
Contriburing factors:
The inability of the pilot in the early detection of stall entry condition motivated by his lack of experience.
The low altitude stall did not leave room for a maneuver to effectively correct the flight condition.
The input commands probably imposed by the pilot to the aircraft when he started the right turn to final, forcing the condition of not exceeding the centreline and avoiding the overshoot, may have been related to his self-demand to comply with the perfect flight profile.
Sources:
https://ionline.sapo.pt/portugal/evora-queda-aeronave-faz-morto Airplane Pictures:
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/search_en.php?srch=CS-DEH&srng=2&stype=reg http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/detalhe/noticias/nacional/portugal/evora-queda-de-aeronave-mata-homem-de-34-anos Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 years and 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Safety recommendations:
Safety recommendation 04/2018 issued by GPIAAF to EASA