Incident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG Mk.1 XT869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148699

Date:Monday 15 October 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG Mk.1
Owner/operator:892 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XT869
MSN: 2623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tentsmuir Forest, Near Leuchars, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGDL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Tentsmuir Forest on 15/10/1973 while on approach to Leuchars, Fife after both engines failed. The crew ejected safely at 400 ft. Crew later named as Lt. J. Hooton and Lt. D. J. Lortscher

Wreckage struck off charge 3/12/1974 at RNAS Lee-on-Solent

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160324100552/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/BASES_RAF/Leuchars/raf_leuchars.htm
2. http://www.oocities.org/g111258/Accidents.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
4. http://www.5053phantoms.com/SN_RAF_RN/index-Dateien/frame.html

Media:

Phantom FG.1 of 767 Naval Air Squadron parked