Gear-up landing Incident Canadair Sabre F Mk 4 (F-86E) XD771,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148702

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F Mk 4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: XD771
MSN: 673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles ENE of RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse (EGXU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19773 marked, became XD771 in RAF service. As the aircraft was also funded by US Government MDAP (Military Development Aid Program) funds, the USAF serial 52-10226 was assigned, but there is no record it was ever marked on the airframe. First flight on 3 July 1953. Delivered to the RAF (taken on charge) 30 September 1953. Operated by No. 92 Squadron at Linton-on-Ouse, coded "K".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 September 1954: Suffered engine failure while on approach to Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire and belly landed into a field two miles east north east of the airfield with the undercarriage retracted. No fatalities or injuries reported. Not repaired, struck off charge as Cat.5(c) and reduced to spares and produce.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 20)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.93
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19751_19800_detailed.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
7. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1954 XD772 66 Sqn RAF 0 near Kelstern, East LIndsay, Lincolnshire w/o