Incident Canadair Sabre F Mk 4 (F-86E) XD780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148705

Date:Saturday 14 May 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F Mk 4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: XD780
MSN: 701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse (EGXU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 Sabre F.4 XD780, 92 Squadron, RAF: First Canadair built Sabre with fixed "6-3" leading edge extension. As this aircraft was funded by US Government MADP (Military Aid Development Program) funds, the USAF serial 52-10235 was assigned, but was probably never marked on the airframe. Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19801 marked, became XD780 in RAF service. First flight on 24 July 1953. Operated by No. 229 Operational Conversion Unit at Chivenor, UK. Used by Air Fighting Development Squadron at West Raynham, UK. Lastly by No. 92 Squadron at Linton-on-Ouse, UK.

Written off (destroyed) 14 May 1955. Stalled during a turn onto the final approach to Linton-on-Ouse, Yorks in heavy rain. The port wing struck the ground and the aircraft slid along on the undercarriage until it collapsed. The aircraft came to rest by the side of the runway. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 20)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.135
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19801_19850_detailed.htm
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD