ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148731
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 4 October 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-29846 |
MSN: | 4960 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Saint Vith, Liège -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed due to mechanical failure at St. Vith, Belgium. 10 POW. MACR 780.
Sources:
- JF Baugher