Accident North American T-6G Texan 16..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148741

Date:Friday 6 April 1973
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 16..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Guidaje, Oio -   Guinea-Bissau
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by PAIGC shoulder launged SA-7 missile securing the recovery of crashed Do-27. Pilot Major Pil Av Rolando Frederico Mantovani Borges Filipe (33) died.

Sources:

http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.de/2009/02/770-historia-do-strella-na-guine.html
Diário de Lisboa 10 April 1973, p24