Incident Aérospatiale SA 342M1 Gazelle 4020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148779

Date:Wednesday 3 November 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 342M1 Gazelle
Owner/operator:ALAT (French Army Light Aviation)/ISAF
Registration: 4020
MSN: 2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nijrab, Kapisa province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a crane during forced landing just after take-off. Both pilots were slightly injured. F-MGAZ.

Sources:

http://lemamouth.blogspot.com/2010/11/une-viviane-secrase-lequipage-indemne.html
http://www.eurocopter.com/site/docs_wsw/RUB_36/Potential_09_09_2013.pdf