Incident Northrop P-61B-2-NO Black Widow 42-39484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148804

Date:Monday 2 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop P-61B-2-NO Black Widow
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-39484
MSN: 1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ie Shima, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ie Shima, Okinawa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged in takeoff accident, no further details. Condemned accident not combat Sep 12, 1945.

Sources:

- JF Baugher