Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148807

Date:Friday 7 April 1944
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS875
MSN: UP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km off Uttwil into Bodensee. -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito NS875: Took off at 22:47 hrs for Night Intruder mission to Lake Constance and Strasbourg. 06/04/1944
Crashed 4 km off Uttwil into Lake Constance on Swiss side of lake at 00:15 hrs.07/04/1944
Since the two crew members died in the crash, the reason for the crash is still unclear. The only thing that is certain to this day is that the sky that evening was cloudless and the visibility was very good thanks to the full moon. The Swiss Army observation post stationed near Romanshorn was able to detect several planes that night, but without identifying them. The last sighted aircraft flew over Altnau at an altitude of about 3000 meters a few minutes after midnight. Seven minutes later, the aircraft in question left Swiss airspace heading south-east at Arbon. A few minutes later, a firefight from the direction of Friedrichshafen was taken by the observer. The 26th Flak Division with its 88mm anti-aircraft guns was stationed at the airfield near Friedrichshafen. After the battle, the engine noise of an airplane became louder again before it suddenly fell completely silent. Apart from a wing, a strut with impeller and three fuel tanks, which floated on the water surface, no other parts could be recovered. The machine is located about 200 meters deep in Lake Constance.
Crew:
S/Ldr (33574) Michael NEGUS DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (147.671) Arthur Jack GAPPER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF
3.http://raf.durham-light-infantry.ch/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=61&Itemid=11
4.https://warbird.ch/wb-events/absturz-in-den-bodensee/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 1943 HJ790 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 Metjendorf, Wiefelstede, Niedersachsen. w/o
22 February 1944 HX968 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 near Cherbourg, Manche, Lower Normandy. w/o