Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148808

Date:Saturday 30 September 1944
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:515 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ440
MSN: P3-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volketswil, near Dübendorf airfield -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ440: Took off at 11:55hrs for Ranger Mission" in the area of ​​Munich, Linz and Vienna. 30/09/1944
For this purpose, the mosquito were equipped with large additional wing tanks, each with a capacity of 756 liters. After 13:20 hrs fired at two Si 204 Siebel machines parked there on the Holzkirchen airfield, 20 km northeast of Bad Tölz. One of the two additional tanks was damaged and had to be thrown off.
On the way back, the Mosquito PZ440 flew over the airfield of Neubiberg near Munich. There were several Junkers Ju 86, which were also taken under fire and at least one of them was severely damaged. In order to fly back with the little fuel, the Mosquito also had to fly over Swiss territories on the shortest route, where it was shot at by the Swiss Flab between Lake Constance and Zurich. One of the engines received a hit and had to be shut down. At the same time, four Moranes of Flieger-Company 14 had taken off from Dübendorf to intercept the Mosquito. The crew was to be forced to land in Dübendorf. Due to severe power loss of the second engine, the Mosquito PZ440 lost more and more altitude and made a crash landing on a field after it failed. Civilians rushed in provided first aid to crew members and admitted to the hospital in Zurich.
Interned in Switzerland.
Crew:
S/Ldr (70473) Henry Frederick MORLEY (pilot) RAF - Ok (Commission Gazetted : Friday 03 January, 1941)
F/Sgt (1320670) Reginald Arthur FIDLER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
LAC Gordon "Ted" HARPER (passanger) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://raf.durham-light-infantry.ch/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=61&Itemid=11
3.https://warbird.ch/wb-events/ranger-mission/
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1944 DZ608 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 0 Lengerich, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
11 July 1944 PF380 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea north of Terschelling, Friesland. w/o
17 August 1944 MM144 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire, England. min
15 October 1944 MM184 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 1 10 km north of Groß Reken, Reken, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
31 October 1944 MM181 692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 2 300 metres E of Mienenbüttel, Neu Wulmstorf, Niedersachsen w/o