Incident North American F-100F Super Sabre 0-63903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148822

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100F Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 0-63903
MSN: 243-179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zakho -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The downing occurred on Sept. 14, 1983 when two F-100F Super Sabre fighter jets of 182 Filo “Atmaca” violated the Iraqi airspace. In response, a Mirage F-1EQ by Iraqi Air Force fired a Super 530F-1 missile and the Turkish fighter jet (s/n 56-3903) crashed in Zakho valley near the Turkish-Iraqi border. The plane’s pilots reportedly survived the crash and returned to Turkey. The incident, however, was kept almost secret, although some details surfaced during the years.

Sources:

http://theaviationist.com/
Scramble