Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148828

Date:Friday 8 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:HFS12 Heeresflieger
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eschershausen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Putlos
Destination airport:glider airfield Ithwiesen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a wood. Pilot OFw Klaus Masson, OberstLtn Erst-August Rust (41) and OLtn Reinhold Drescher.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.pzgren352.de/KFG-Zeitung.pdf
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ith