Incident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148898

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-5735
MSN: 6031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pont (NRW), 33 km WNW Duisburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by AAA and shot down by Uffz. Bernhard Kunze in FW-190A-4 of JG 1/1. 10 POW.

Sources:

- JF Baugher