Incident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 41-28589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148903

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-28589
MSN: 181
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altenwalde, Cuxhaven (Niedersachsen) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt Hugo Frey of FG 11/7 14 km S of Aurich, Germany and crashed at Altenwalde, Germany.
MACR 1972. 10 POW. MACR wrongly list this as 42-28589.

Sources:

- JF Baugher