Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 41-28650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148906

Date:Saturday 8 April 1944
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-28650
MSN: 242/15765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salzwedel, Germany -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Old Buckenham on US 8th Air Force Mission 291 bombing aircraft factories around Brunswick, Germany. Attacked by enemy fighters, shot down by Bf-109. Pilot Killed by 20mm cannon fire, rest of crew bailed out and survived war as POWs.

Sources:

MACR 3929