Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 41-28733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148909

Date:Sunday 18 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-28733
MSN: 325/15848
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Blick, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak over Kiel, Germany. Crew bailed out, 1 KIA, 9 POW. Plane crashed near Blick, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany. (MACR 5908)

Sources:

- JF Baugher