Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 41-24453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148939

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-24453
MSN: 3138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vlatten, 34 km ESE Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during raid on Schweinfurt by Hptm Gunther Specht in Bf 109G-6 of JG 11/11 Stab at Vlatten, Germany. MACR 275. 5 KIA, 5 POW.

Sources:

- JF Baugher