Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 41-24524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148940

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-24524
MSN: 3209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gelnhausen (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during raid on Schweinfurt by Uffz Kurt Leibing in Bf 109G of JG 3/1 at Gelnhausen. MACR 279. 3 KIA, 5 POW, 2 evaded.

Sources:

- JF Baugher