Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-3092,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148943

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-3092
MSN: 8028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pesch (?), Germany -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Hptm Herman Staiger in BF 109G-6 of JG-26 near Pesch, Germany during Schweinfurt raid. MACR 399. 1 KIA, 9 POW.

Sources:

- JF Baugher