Incident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-3435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148948

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-3435
MSN: 8371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint-Huibrechts-Hern, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Lt. Werner Beckers in Bf 109G-6 of JG 2/4 while returning from raid on Schweinfurt and crashed in Sint-Suibrechts-Hern, Belgium. 7 POW, 3 evaded. MACR 654.

Sources:

- JF Baugher