Incident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148949

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-5069
MSN: 3608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sankt Goar (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Fw. Heinz Stover in Fw 190A-4 of JG 11/3 at Sankt Goar during Schweinfurt raid. MACR 281. 10 POW.

Sources:

- JF Baugher