Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14895

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1545
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Bay of Bengal -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.I L1545, 60 Squadron, RAF: Written off (presumed destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) on night of 30-31st August 1940: Missing on night shipping patrol. All three crew likewise posted as "missing presumed killed". According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident: "aircraft accident, Bay of Bengal, Blenheim L1545, 60 Squadron, 30 August 1940. Sergeant R J Tompkins, Sergeant R Heseltine, Aircraftman W A Ayres: missing believed killed"

Took off from RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta on 30 August 1940 for night shipping patrol in Bay of Bengal. Failed to return, aircraft and all three crew presumed lost the next day.

Crew of Blenheim L1545
Sergeant Reginald John Tompkins (Pilot) RAF 565827, age 26 - posted as missing presumed killed in action 31/08/1940
Sergeant Richard Heseltine (Observer) RAF 563144, age 27 - posted as missing presumed killed in action 31/08/1940
Aircraftman William Arthur Ayres (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) - posted as missing presumed killed in action 31/08/1940

As no trace of Blenheim L1545 or its crew of three was ever found, they are all commemorated on the Singapore Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2961: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16472459
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1816440/tompkins,-reginald-john/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1814931/heseltine,-richard/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1813804/ayres,-william-arthur/
6. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/H.htm