Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-29559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148952

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-29559
MSN: 4673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Testelt, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by Fw 190s on Schweinfurt raid, burned back and shot down by 3 Bf 110G-4s of NJG 1/11. MACR 278. 3 KIA, 7 POW.

Sources:

- JF Baugher