Incident Yakovlev Yak-38 Forger unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148962

Date:Friday 4 April 1975
Time:
Type:Yakovlev Yak-38 Forger
Owner/operator:Ministry of Aviation Industry of the USSR
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 02-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saratov -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:airbase Saratov South
Destination airport:airbase Saratov South
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The jet fell to the ground from a height of 20 meters while trying to make a vertical landing. Reason - failure of one of the lift engine. The pilot ejected and was injured.

Sources:

https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/34728