Accident Beechcraft C90B King Air VT-KPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149007

Date:Friday 7 September 2012
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90B King Air
Owner/operator:Finolex Industries Ltd.
Registration: VT-KPC
MSN: LJ-1696
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pune Airport -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO)
Destination airport:Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft C90B King Air with three crew member on board crash-landed after it undershot at the Lohegaon Airport on Friday night 7 September 2012.

The aircraft took off from runway 28 for circuits and landings. After take-off, aircraft did circuit at 3500 feet for visual approach. Pilots lost contact with the runway in the first circuit.
They were guided by the base radar and positioned on finals after one more circuit. At 3000-3500 feet aircraft was stabilized on approach with landing gears down and locked. Approach flaps had been selected on base leg. Descent was started after visual contact. Aircraft was high on approach initially. Thereafter aircraft progressively came below the glide slope and undershot the runway by 880 feet from the threshold of the runway 28 and got substantially damaged. The occupants came out of the aircraft of their own. There was no injury to anybody. There was no fire. There were no symptoms of approach of Stall. Aircraft was fully serviceable and refuelled before flight. Weather was within minima.

PROBABLE CAUSES
The aircraft impacted in the undershoot area of the runway due to selection of wrong aiming point and incorrect power management during approach. This happened because crew tried to land the aircraft
within shortest possible distance.
Inadequate recent experience of Capt. „A‟ on type and confusion between pilots contributed to this error in skill and judgment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://punemirror.indiatimes.com/article/2/201209092012090908261398f2a89b70/Pvt-aircraft-crashlands-none-hurt.html