Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-29839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149017

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-29839
MSN: 4953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schleiden, SW of Mechernich (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Hptm Klaus Mietusch in Bf 109G-6 of JG 26/III Stab 3 on mission to Schweinfurt.
MACR 303. 1 KiA, 9 POW.

Sources:

- JF Baugher