Incident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-29853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149018

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-29853
MSN: 4967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Euskirchen (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt Heinz Knoke in BF 109G-6 of JG 11/5 on Schweinfurt raid. MACR 653. 10 POW.

Sources:

- JF Baugher