Incident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-30028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149022

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-30028
MSN: 5142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Simmern, SW of Rheinböllen (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Lt Alfred Grislawski in Bf 109G-6 of JG 50/1 during raid on Schweinfurt.

Sources:

- JF Baugher