Accident Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress 42-30139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149023

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:545th BSqn /384th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-30139
MSN: 5253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stangenroth, Burkardroth, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grafton Underwood /AAF Sta.106
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Snuffy' was damaged by Flak and shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Helmut Nagel of the 10./NJG 101, flying an obsolete Bf 110E from Kitzingen airfield.

Call Sign: JD-O
Crew: https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4105

Sources:

- JF Baugher

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4105