Incident Bell OH-58D(I) Kiowa Warrior 90-00374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149043

Date:Thursday 21 June 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D(I) Kiowa Warrior
Owner/operator:US Army, 1-17th CAV
Registration: 90-00374
MSN: 43241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:eastern Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An International Security Assistance Force aircraft made a forced landing in eastern Afghanistan. ISAF is still in the process of investigating the incident to determine more facts; however, initial reporting indicates that there was no enemy activity in the area. All personnel on the aircraft were recovered and there were no civilian or ISAF fatalities.
Two people injured when the engine malfunctioned in the OH-58 Kiowa Warrior. Army is still investigating whether mechanical failure or enemy fire caused the crash.

Sources:

http://www.isaf.nato.int/article/isaf-releases/isaf-aircraft-makes-forced-landing-in-eastern-afghanistan.html
http://www.augustachronicle.com/?v=1341615522
Scramble