Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149045

Date:Saturday 23 June 2012
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:NATO / ISAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:southern Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An International Security Assistance Force helicopter made a forced landing in southern Afghanistan. ISAF is still in the process of assessing the circumstances to determine more facts; however, initial reporting indicates that there was no enemy activity in the area. All crew members have recovered with no reported fatalities and the site of the incident is secure.

Sources:

http://www.isaf.nato.int/article/isaf-releases/helicopter-makes-forced-landing-in-southern-afghanistan-2.html