Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149046

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2012
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:NATO / ISAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:western Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A NATO helicopter crashed Wednesday in western Afghanistan, injuring two troops serving with the U.S.-led military coalition, NATO said.
No other information was disclosed about the crash in the relatively peaceful west. The crash is under investigation.

Sources:

http://www.isaf.nato.int/article/isaf-releases/isaf-helicopter-crashes-in-western-afghanistan.html
https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/2012/07/ap-nato-helicopter-crash-07172012/