Accident MiG-17F ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149056

Date:Friday 7 September 1979
Time:12:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kandahar -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Air Base (OAKN)
Destination airport:Kandahar Air Base (OAKN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training flight from Kandahar Air Base, MiG-17F went into a tailspin and crashed. Pilot ejected too late and was killed.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1979
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kandahar_International_Airport