Accident MiG-21bis -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149058

Date:Monday 10 September 1979
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:322 IAP Afghan Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bagram Air Base, Parwan Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base (OAIX)
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAIX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21bis of 322. Regiment collided with the ground during a training flight near Bagram Air Base.
Soviet Instructor Pilot Major Victor Grigorievich Zinoviev (33) was killed.

Sources:

http://www.afgan.ru/memorial/zinovyev-vik-grig-afgan-zabitiy-.html
https://afgan-memorial.org/biography/zinovev_viktor_grigorevich/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bagram_Airfield